Post Race Results – 1in 8k |8k and 1k

1 in 8k

Over 250 participants came together to run the 1 in 8k in historic downtown Pinehurst.  The race, in its fifth year, was held on Saturday, August 29.  The course was shaped like an “8” to represent that 1 in 8 women will be diagnosed with breast cancer in her lifetime.  Pink was the color of the day as participants shirts were dark pink and survivor shirts were light pink.

The 8k ran through historic downtown Pinehurst, through the trails of Rassie Wicker Park, around the Carolina Hotel, and ended in front of Tufts Memorial Park.  The overall winner of the 8k was Tommy Delemnay with a chip time of 29:41.  The overall female winner was Berenice Macias with a chip time of 31:33, this was her second time winning the 1 in 8k. The overall survivor winner was Carla Albritton with a chip time of 37:02.  After the race runners were treated to a concert by Tony Barnes.

A full list of results can be found here.

This was one of the last races for the SRS summer series.

IMG_0968    IMG_0970   IMG_0972  IMG_0975  IMG_0976   IMG_0973

Post Race Results – Mardi Gras Miles | 5k and Kids Run for the Beads

IMG_0824

Mardi Gras Miles returned for another year to kick off the 2015 Spring Series, but this year there was a new course for runners to explore.  The new course was a mix of trail and road winding through the campus of Pope John Paul II Catholic School and St. Joseph of the Pines.  Runners from age six to 76 came out and enjoyed the crisp running weather.

The 5k began at 9:30, the overall winner of the 5k was Justin Seimet of Fayetteville with a time of 19:51, Robyn  Humphrey won the overall female 5k with a time of 20:12.  After the 5k there was a Kids Run for the Beads in which participants ran laps over an allotted time and were awarded a strand of beads for every lap completed.

A full list of results for the Mardi Gras Miles can be found here.

The month of March brings two races to the 2015 Spring Series, the Shamrock ‘N’ Roll on March 14, and the All-American Marathon on March 22nd.  Registration for these races can be found here.

IMG_0833

Post Race Results – Reindeer Fun Run | 12k, 5k, and Kid’s Egg Nog Jog

reindeer fun run

With the running of the  Reindeer Fun Run the holiday season has officially begun.   Over 1691 runners met in historic downtown Aberdeen for the 8th Annual Reindeer Fun Fun.

Geoffrey Washburn continued his dominance of the 2014 Fall Series by winning the overall 12k with a chip time of 44:05.  Washburn has also won the 1 in 8k, Autumnfest, and MANNA in Motion.  Tana Kornachuk won the overall female 12k with a chip time of 46:35.  This year the 12k was capped at 450 participants and registrations sold out before the race began.  A complete list of 12k results can be found here.

The 5k race began fifteen minutes after the 12k and John Grimm won with a chip time of 20:12.  Janeth Adler won the female overall 5k with a chip time of 20:20.  A complete list of 5k results can be found here.

The Reindeer Fun Run also featured the Kid’s Egg Nog Jog, a half mile run, and the Chick-Fil-A costume contest, and an appearance by the local train part way through the race.  As runners crossed the finish line they were greeted with snow, bottles of water and after race festivities, which included a Chick-Fil-A Kids Zone and candy cane shaped bagels from Panera.  The predicted rain held off for the majority of the race.  For more information about the Reindeer Fun Run visit the official website.

SRS wraps up its 2014 Fall Series with the Nutcracker a 12 hour endurance run Saturday December 13.

Post Race Results – MANNA in Motion | 5k

 

IMG_0566

MANNA in Motion joined the 2014 Fall Series of the SRS on Saturday, October 11.  The race was held at St. John Paul 2 Catholic School and ran through the grounds of St. Joseph of the Pines.  MANNA is a ministry that provides lunches for needy residents of Moore County.

Geoffrey Washburn won the overall 5k race with a chip time of 16:16.  Geoffrey Washburn has won all of the 2014 Fall Series races.  Robyn Humphrey won the overall female 5k with a chip time of 21:08.   St. John Paul 2 Middle won the overall team awards with a 5k time of 21:46.  For full results click here.

SRS is hosting a meet-up at Reservoir Park in Southern Pines on Saturday, October 18.  We will do a lap around the lake and then have time to meet each other after.  SRS will recognize 2014 Spring Series winners and 2014 Summer Series Participants.

IMG_0572IMG_0575

 

Post Race Results – Autumnfest |5k and 1 Mile Fun Run

IMG_2844

The 36th Annual Autumnfest was held on Saturday, October 4 in downtown Southern Pines.  The feel of Autumn was in the air with perfect running weather.  Over 250 participants showed up for the 5k and 1 Mile Fun Run.  After the race there was an arts and crafts festival to enjoy, a kids bounce house, and a juggler to watch.

Geoffrey Washburn won the overall 5k with a chip time of 16:58.Geoffrey also won the 1 in 8k, the first Fall Series Race of 2014.   Tegan Searle won the overall 5k for females with a chip time of 19:26.  The course centered around downtown Southern Pines with gentle uphill slopes and downhill grades.  For an updated list of all results click here.

The next race in the 2014 Fall Series will be MANNA in Motion on Saturday, October 11.

Post Race Results – 1 in 8k Awards Winners

1 in 8k

How did you do in our first 2014 Fall Series race?  Check out the winners by age division:

 

 

 

1 in 8K – September 6, 2014

Overall Male:  Geoffrey Washburn

Overall Female: Berenice Macias

 

10  & Under Male:

1 – Patrick McDonough

2 – Jack McDonough

3 – Kenan Van Scoyoc

 

10 & Under Female:

1 – Alexis Waldo

2 – Ashley Robinson

 

11  – 14 Male:

1 – Ben Verchick

2 – Curt Verchick

3 – Jac Reville

 

11 – 14 Female:

1 – Natalie Strum

2 – Madison Parks

3 – Jenna Elliott

 

15 – 19 – Male:

1 – Graham Hawes

2 – Matthew Plourde

3 – Collin Watson

 

15 – 19 – Female:

1 – Abby Verchick

2 – Morgan Stoner

 

20 – 29 – Male

1 – Brandon DiBianca

2 – Tyler Riedel

3 – Travis Shute

 

20 – 29 – Female

1 – Drea Gibson

2 – Bridgett Bachmann

3 – Stephanie Forgione

 

30 – 39 – Male

1 – John Koskinen

2 – Jeff Kern

3 – Jack Cohen

 

30 – 39 – Female

1 – Claudia McNalley

2 – Angel Gulley

3 – Adriana Castro

 

40 – 49 – Male

1 – Jason Borg

2 – Michael Gantt

3 – David Carmichael

 

40 – 49 – Female

1 – Natasha Avignone

2 – Michelle Montler

3 – Katy Ong

 

50 – 59 – Male

1 –  Roy Schneiderman

2 – Walthon Maxwell

3 – Dennis Tally

 

50 – 59 – Female

1 – Carolyn Nicholson

2 – Cassina Hunt

3 – Karin Levesque

 

60 – 69 – Male

1 – Brian Gaudet

2 – Charley Griggs

3 – Herb Hanson

 

60 – 69 – Female

1 – Joanna Martello

2 – Mary Flanigan

3 – Patsy Ringler

 

70 & Over – Male

1 – Bill Dunmire

2 – Roger Coffey

 

70 & Over – Female

1 – Carole Landoll

 

Congratulations and we will see you on Saturday, October 4 for Autumnfest!

Post Race Results – Run for the Ribbons | 5k and Family Fun 1k

runforribbons 2014

A sense of excitement filled the Carolina Horse Park on Saturday, April 5, as racers in the Run for the Ribbon waited for the 5k trail run to begin. The Run for the Ribbons was the kick-off to a day of events that culminated in the 63 annual Stoneybrook Steeplechase.  Runners could choose to run in honor or memory of a loved one who battled with cancer, proceeds from the Run for the Ribbons went to FirstHealth’s Cancer CARE Fund.

Chad Ware of Raeford won the overall 5k with a time of 15:38, more than a minute faster than last year’s winning time of 16:50.  Haley Beann of Pinehurst won the overall female 5k with a time of 19:51.  There were 336 finishers in the 5k trail run. 

The Family Fun 1k began at 10:30 am and followed for one loop around the Stoneybrook Steeplechase track.  After the race, participants were granted admission to the 63 annual Stoneybrook Steeplechase.  There was a kid’s zone with face painting, rock climbing walls, and several bounce attractions.  Before the Steeplechase began spectators could enter a hat competition or stick horse race. 

To see a list of all results for the 2014 Run for the Ribbons click here.  The next spring race for the Sandhills Race Series is the Run for the Buddies on May 10.

Post Race Results – ShamRock N’ Roll Road Race | 1 Mile, 5k, 10k

Shamrock_150

It was a lovely “Top of the Morning” for the ShamRock N’ Roll Road Race, one of the SRS feature races of the 2014 Spring Series.  The event featured a Leprechaun Leap, a 1mile fun run, a costume contest, and a professionally timed 5k and 10k.

The routes led around the beautiful Village of Whispering Pines and there were crowds cheering along the way. Several homes played music to encourage runners as they passed by.

The overall winner of the 5k was Nathan Pollard of Foxfire Village with a time of 17:23.  In 2013 Nathan finished with a time of 20:10, he improved his time by almost three minutes.  The overall winning time in 2013 was 18:55; Nathan beat that time by 1:32.  The overall female winner for the 5k was Abby Verchick of Pinehurst with a time of 19:58.  She beat the 2013 female winning finish by almost two minutes.

The 10k was the last race of the beautiful spring like day and runners enjoyed a route that led around a lake, through a country club, and around a golf course.  Jason Lee of Pinehurst was the overall winner of the 10k with a time of 39:17.  Christina Colgan of Durham was the female winner of the 10k with a time of 40:39.

Overall results for the race can be found here.  The next race of the Spring Series will be the Run for the Ribbons on April 5.

 

 

Post Race Results – Rumba on the Lumber |5k and Family Fun Mile

newRRRlogo2

Downtown Lumberton hosted its annual Rumba on the Lumber on March 1.  There were 287 participants in the 5k.  Other events for the weekend included a Family Fun Mile, a chili cook-off, a bike ride, an arts show and a kid’s zone.

Jack Brunecz of Fayetteville won the overall male 5k with a time of 16:20 and Desiree Walker of Lumberton won the overall female 5k with a time of 21:27. Winners of the Masters category were Bradley Schull of Holly Springs with a time of 19:44 and Janine Wren of Lumberton with a time of 25:05.  The male winner of the Grand Master category was Gary Moss of Raleigh with a time of 20:24 and the female winner was Susan West of Myrtle Beach, SC with a time of 25:39.  Cash prizes were awarded to overall winners in the 5k and winners in the Masters and Grand Masters categories.

Members of the Sandhills Race Series did well in the Rumba on the Lumber 5k.  Jason Parker of Aberdeen placed second place in his age group with a time of 22:25.  Joanne Mitake of Southern Pines won first place in her age group with a time of 30:13 and William Mitake of Southern Pines placed second in his age group with a time of 27:12.

Race Results may be found here.

Make plans to come out next year for another family friendly Rumba on the Lumber in downtown Lumberton.

Post Race Results – Mardi Gras Miles |5k and Kids Run for the Beads

 

 

IMG_2286 (2)

Spring has officially begun in the Sandhills with the completion of Mardi Gras Miles, the first race of the 2014 Spring Series.  The fourth annual Mardi Gras Miles had its highest number of registrants to date.

Ben Verchick of Pinehurst won the overall 5k with a time of 19:14, almost 30 seconds faster than last year’s winning time of 19:43.  Anna Richard of Carthage was the first female to finish the 5k race with a time of 22:47.

Mardi Gras Miles began at Sandhills Community College and wound down around the path that circles Reservoir Park and finished with an uphill run to the athletic fields at Sandhills Community College.

The Kids Run for the Beads began at 10:30 am with runners winning beads for each lap completed during a 10 or 15 minute time frame.

After the race runners could enjoy King Cake and jazz music.  Children could make Mardi Gras masks, bracelets, have their faces painted, or bounce in a bounce house.

Proceeds from the race benefitted the athletic programs at Pope John Paul II Catholic School.

Mardi Gras Miles race results can be found here.

The next race for the Sandhills Race Series will be Rumba on the Lumber on March 1.  This will be a bonus race.  More information can be found here.  Register on-line here.

IMG_2288IMG_2291IMG_2309